Privacy Statement | Terms of Use

 

jeylabs Pty Ltd recognizes the importance of an individual's privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 provides principles that jeylabs is committed to meeting and exceeding. jeylabs' privacy policy is to:

  • Only collect personal information that is lawful, fair and not intrusive Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • Openly allow individuals access to their personal information held by jeylabs and the right to correct the information where necessary.
  • Not use an identifier that is assigned by a Commonwealth government agency.
  • Only transfer personal information overseas if that country and/or organisation has similar privacy protection safeguards in place.
  • Not intentionally collect sensitive information about an individual unless the person has consented.


For purposes of these terms and conditions, "jeylabs" shall mean jeylabs Pty Ltd, and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries. At jeylabs, we are sensitive to the private nature of information you may provide to us via the Internet and are committed to protect your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains the data collection and use practices of the jeylabs website ("the website"). By accessing the website, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. Information Collected

1.1 When you use the website, and at other times, jeylabs may require you to provide us with personally identifiable information or you may elect to provide jeylabs with personally identifiable information. The personally identifiable information you provide may include your name, company name, job title, address and e-mail address and facts about yourself, your business nature, and profession and product preferences. In addition, jeylabs' web servers may automatically collect website usage information from you when you visit the website. Website usage information informs jeylabs about how visitors and subscribers use and navigate the website, including the number and frequency of users to each web page, their IP address, and the length of their visits.

1.2 The personal information collected on the website will be used to operate the website and to provide the services or carry out the transactions you may have requested. In support of these uses, jeylabs may combine the personally identifiable information you have provided on the website with other information about you that is available to us, including website usage information and information from other sources. jeylabs may use this information to enable us to process, validate and verify requests for products and services and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; to improve your experience on the website; to improve and develop new products, features and services; to alert you to new products and services and special offers; to provide marketing with aggregate information about the user base and usage patterns.

1.3 Personal information collected from you may be stored and processed in Australia, or any other country in which jeylabs operates or maintains facilities and may be transferred to third party suppliers to jeylabs, in order to help jeylabs to improve the content of the website, provide you with the products or services requested, to consider and respond to any application for employment made, and to help service providers to perform services on its behalf. By using the website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

1.4 jeylabs may disclose any information about you to law enforcement agencies, government officials or other authorities, as jeylabs, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate in the circumstances. If you use the website to make application for employment with jeylabs, you acknowledge that: jeylabs will not under any circumstances be liable to you should your application be unsuccessful or should your application not be received; the technology utilized by jeylabs and its third party suppliers is designed to protect personally identifiable information but that jeylabs is unable to guarantee that all such personally identifiable information is not capable of being illegally accessed and that accordingly you assume all risk associated therewith and agree that jeylabs shall not under any circumstances be liable to you in respect thereof; You provide any information solely at your risk and any information provided will be kept and stored for such period of time jeylabs deems appropriate.

2. Cookies

Like most websites, jeylabs automatically collects information and data through the use of "cookies". A "Cookie" is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which enables a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website and allows a website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. A cookie will not provide jeylabs with personal information, therefore, if you have not supplied jeylabs with any personal information, you can still browse the website anonymously. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other websites which you visit.

3. Security

The personally identifiable information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers. jeylabs maintains safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and your personally identifiable information.

4. IP Address

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to jeylabs' web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the website. If there is a security breach the relevant IP Address will be identified by the Internet Service Provider and the user may be contacted.

5. Links to Other Web Sites

Should you make use of the external links which may be provided for your convenience, you should be aware that those websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. jeylabs recommends that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that website protects your privacy.

6. Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with any advance notice of our intent to make the changes. jeylabs may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes here, so that you are familiar with the Privacy Policy adopted by jeylabs. Notwithstanding the right to amend the Privacy Policy as aforesaid, jeylabs will not use your personal information in a manner materially different from this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

7. Promotions and Competitions

jeylabs may collect data from you through promotions and competitions and we will use this information to communicate with you about the promotions and other marketing activities. By providing your contact information and other data collected by us through these events and campaigns you agree and give us implicit permission to use that information to continue communicating with you unless you unsubscribe from our mailing and newsletter databases.

8. Comments and Questions

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact jeylabs by filling in the Contact Us form on this website. jeylabs reserves the right to contact you at any time regarding any problems or questions as well as to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy, or to other policies or terms that affect you and your use of the website, but it is not obliged to do so.

9. Email communications

Any electronic communication, documents or emails from jeylabs, including any attachments is confidential. It may be read, copied and used only by the intended recipient. If you have received it in error, please contact the sender immediately by return email. Please destroy the email and do not disclose its contents to anyone. jeylabs does not warrant that any emails and any attachments are virus free. You should do your own virus checking. jeylabs reserves the right to monitor email communications passing through its networks. If the content of this email is personal, jeylabs accepts no liability or responsibility for it.

10. Listed email addresses

Do not use any email addresses listed on this site to send Spam. Under the Spam Act 2003 it is illegal to send, or cause to be sent, unsolicited commercial electronic messages and we will forward any Spam we receive to the government agency ACMA at their spam reporting address report@submit.spam.acma.gov.au

11. Terms and conditions

This Privacy Policy is subject in all respects of use of this jeylabs website and all interactions with jeylabs pty ltd. This privacy policy was last updated on 16 January, 2014.