jeylabs Privacy Statement | Terms of Use

General

jeylabs pty ltd recognizes the importance of an individual's privacy.

This Privacy Policy explains the data collection and use practices of the jeylabs website ("the website"), email communications and physical interactions.

For purposes of these terms and conditions, "jeylabs" shall mean jeylabs Pty Ltd, and all of its direct and indirect subsidiaries. At jeylabs, we are sensitive to the private nature of information you may provide to us via the Internet and are committed to protect your privacy.

jeylabs has a firm commitment to privacy and endorses fair information handling practices. We respect the trust you place in us when you provide us with personal details.

By accessing the website, you are deemed to have accepted and agreed to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy.

jeylabs will

  • Only collect personal information that is lawful, fair and not intrusive
  • Take reasonable steps to protect the personal information, and destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.
  • Openly allow individuals access to their personal information held by jeylabs and the right to correct the information where necessary.
  • Only transfer personal information overseas if that country and/or organisation has similar privacy protection safeguards in place.
  • Not intentionally collect sensitive information about an individual unless the person has consented.

In summary:

jeylabs welcomes your questions and comments on our privacy policy. If you have any feedback or wish to amend details we hold about you, please contact us via privacy@jeylabs.com

Please read on for more detail about our privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement sets out our policies and practices in relation to the way we collect and handle personal information which is consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and Victorian Government policy and legislation.

We encourage you to check our privacy statement regularly as this Privacy Statement may be reviewed and changed from time to time.

Information Collected

When you use the website, and at other times, jeylabs may require you to provide us with personally identifiable information or you may elect to provide jeylabs with personally identifiable information.

The personally identifiable information you provide may include your name, company name, job title, address and e-mail address and facts about yourself, your business nature, and profession and product preferences.

In addition, jeylabs' web servers may automatically collect website usage information such as location, time zone, IP address, etc from you when you visit the website. Website usage information informs jeylabs about how visitors and subscribers use and navigate the website, including the number and frequency of users to each web page, their IP address, and the length of their visits.

The personal information collected on the website will be used to operate the website and to provide the services or carry out the transactions you may have requested. In support of these uses, jeylabs may combine the personally identifiable information you have provided on the website with other information about you that is available to us, including website usage information and information from other sources. jeylabs may use this information to enable us to process, validate and verify requests for products and services and for the purposes for which you specifically provided the information; to improve your experience on the website; to improve and develop new products, features and services; to alert you to new products and services and special offers; to provide marketing with aggregate information about the user base and usage patterns.

Personal information collected from you may be stored and processed in Australia, or any other country in which jeylabs operates or maintains facilities and may be transferred to third party suppliers to jeylabs, in order to help jeylabs to improve the content of the website, provide you with the products or services requested, to consider and respond to any application for employment made, and to help service providers to perform services on its behalf. By using the website, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

 jeylabs may disclose any information about you to law enforcement agencies, government officials or other authorities, as jeylabs, in its sole discretion, believes necessary or appropriate in the circumstances. If you use the website to make application for employment with jeylabs, you acknowledge that: jeylabs will not under any circumstances be liable to you should your application be unsuccessful or should your application not be received; the technology utilized by jeylabs and its third party suppliers is designed to protect personally identifiable information but that jeylabs is unable to guarantee that all such personally identifiable information is not capable of being illegally accessed and that accordingly you assume all risk associated therewith and agree that jeylabs shall not under any circumstances be liable to you in respect thereof; You provide any information solely at your risk and any information provided will be kept and stored for such period of time jeylabs deems appropriate.

Why we collect personal information

Our mission is to provide Businesses and Consumers with Intelligent Workplace solutions. All our services are provided for a charge to our clients. To fulfil our mission, and to deliver our services, products and solutions to customers, we need to collect and use information and personally identifiable information.

Some examples of why we need to collect personal information include:

  • To send information that has been requested by customers
  • To offer and arrange the provision of a service in line with our mission
  • To manage staff, suppliers, and the services they provide
  • To seek additional funding

Your details collected are held securely and are only used for service delivery, education, research, marketing or sales activities.

We may collect information for statistical purposes about services provided and demographic data, so that we can tailor the information we provide to our customers.

We collect financial information (such as credit card information) in order to receive payment for jeylabs products, solutions or services.

We may provide statistical information to our partners without identifying any individuals.

We may collect information about competitors, potential employees, suppliers, customers or partners from information that is publicly available to help us develop our products or service offerings or customer programs.

What types of information do we collect

We may request a range of information to assist us to fulfil our mission. This information may include: name, address, email address, date of birth, contact details.

Sensitive information

We do not collect any information about racial or ethnic origin, health, political opinions or membership, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade association or union membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, unless:

  • the individual has consented, (eg Police background checks on potential staff who will be working with government or special clients, or details required to provide effective service to clients), or
  • the collection is required by law, or
  • the collection is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Anonymity

If you wish to remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, we will attempt to fulfil your request. However, it may not be practicable to assist you depending on your need.

How we collect and use information

We collect personal information from a variety of sources, such as when individuals

  • make an application to join us or receive a service
  • receive a service or follow-up training
  • attend a marketing event or activity
  • respond to our mailing program
  • respond to a telemarketing call
  • voluntarily provide us with personal information
  • become staff members or suppliers

Policy on management of client information

jeylabs observes policies on the management of client information that meet the requirements of the Commonwealth and Victorian Privacy Legislation. Companywide procedures and adherence to these standards and legislation ensures integrity, security and controlled access to clients’ records and other confidential records. All our client policies recognize and respect each client’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality in all aspects of his or her life.

We ensure that all clients enjoy:

  • freedom from intrusion and public attention
  • being treated with honour, respect and dignity thereby reflecting their culture, community and providing a positive influence for their self esteem
  • an assurance that written and spoken information is protected from access and use by unauthorised persons.
  • first enters into appropriate confidentiality undertakings with us, or
  • has a privacy policy which is similar to ours.

Treatment as confidential information

We treat personal information which we collect from individuals in the same way we treat our other confidential information. We will not sell to anyone the information we collect. We will not disclose to a third party the information we collect, except where it is necessary for consultants or contractors performing services.

jeylabs may provide statistical information on clients to government departments without identifying any individuals.

jeylabs will not transfer your personal information overseas unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles. Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.

jeylabs will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration. Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result. jeylabs conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Policy.

Secondary use of information

We may use or disclose personal information which we collect from you for a purpose (the “secondary purpose”) which is different from the primary purpose of collection, if it is permitted under the Privacy Legislation, only for example if:

  • we are required to do so by law
  • the information is health information – for example, the use or disclosure is necessary for research or the compilation or analysis of statistics relevant to public health or safety
  • you would reasonably expect us to so use or disclose such information
  • you have given us specific consent to do so
  • it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person, or
  • it is a necessary part of an investigation of unlawful activity

Protection of your personal information

jeylabs uses a number of measures to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. Our data management systems and procedures ensure that personal information is handled in a way that is consistent with our privacy policy.

The personally identifiable information we collect about you is stored in limited access servers. jeylabs maintains safeguards to protect the security, integrity, and privacy of these servers and your personally identifiable information.

Promotions and Competitions

jeylabs may collect data from you through promotions and competitions and we will use this information to communicate with you about the promotions and other marketing activities. By providing your contact information and other data collected by us through these events and campaigns you agree and give us implicit permission to use that information to continue communicating with you unless you unsubscribe from our mailing and newsletter databases

Email communications

Any electronic communication, documents or emails from jeylabs, including any attachments is confidential. It may be read, copied and used only by the intended recipient. If you have received it in error, please contact the sender immediately by return email. Please destroy the email and do not disclose its contents to anyone. jeylabs does not warrant that any emails and any attachments are virus free. You should do your own virus checking. jeylabs reserves the right to monitor email communications passing through its networks. If the content of this email is personal, jeylabs accepts no liability or responsibility for it.

Payments

The electronic payment gateways we use on our websites process the transactions securely and comply with privacy policies. We do not store credit card details you provide during payment, on any of our systems.

If you do not wish to disclose your credit card details over the internet, you can make an EFT payment.

IP Address

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to jeylabs' web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the website. If there is a security breach the relevant IP Address will be identified by the Internet Service Provider and the user may be contacted.

Cookies

Like most websites, jeylabs automatically collects information and data through the use of "cookies". A "Cookie" is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which enables a website to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user's ongoing access to and use of the website and allows a website to track usage behavior and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. A cookie will not provide jeylabs with personal information, therefore, if you have not supplied jeylabs with any personal information, you can still browse the website anonymously. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, however you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of this or other websites which you visit.

Your right to access and correct information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. If the information we hold is not accurate, complete and up to date, you can ask us to modify our records.

If you consider that the personal information which we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, and we refuse your request to modify our records, we will write to you stating clearly why we believe that the personal information we hold should not be amended.

You can make a request to access the information we keep about you by contacting privacy@jeylabs.com

Our right to refuse

However, we are permitted to refuse access in certain circumstances, including where:

  • you have not paid our reasonable costs for accessing and copying the information, or
  • we consider your request to be frivolous or vexatious, or
  • to do so is likely to prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, or
  • to do so will be unlawful, or
  • we are otherwise legally entitled to deny your request (whether under the Information Privacy Principles, or generally at law).

Use of a mutually agreed intermediary may allow sufficient access to meet the needs of both parties. If we refuse your request to either access your personal information, or modify our records, we will provide you with the reasons for our refusal in writing via email.

Using our website / contacting us by email

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided – for example seeking further information about our services or making a referral for yourself or another individual. It will be added to a mailing list only when the information we provide is related. We will not disclose your e-mail address without consent to others.

By using our web site, and voluntarily providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the manner described in this Privacy Statement.

Listed email addresses

Do not use any email addresses listed on this site to send Spam. Under the Spam Act 2003 it is illegal to send, or cause to be sent, unsolicited commercial electronic messages and we will forward any Spam we receive to the government agency ACMA at their spam reporting address report@submit.spam.acma.gov.au

Links to other websites

Our web site contains links to other sites. jeylabs is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites and their operators.

Should you make use of the external links which may be provided for your convenience, you should be aware that those websites are not subject to this Privacy Policy. jeylabs recommends that you review the privacy policy at each such website to determine how that website protects your privacy.

Contact details

We encourage you to check our privacy statement on our Website as this Privacy Statement may change from time to time. We will post any changes on this page.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you may contact us via sending us an email to privacy@jeylabs.com.

jeylabs reserves the right to contact you at any time regarding any problems or questions as well as to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy, or to other policies or terms that affect you and your use of the website, but it is not obliged to do so.

Policy Modifications

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy without providing you with any advance notice of our intent to make the changes. jeylabs may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time, and will post any changes here, so that you are familiar with the Privacy Policy adopted by jeylabs. Notwithstanding the right to amend the Privacy Policy as aforesaid, jeylabs will not use your personal information in a manner materially different from this Privacy Policy without your prior consent.

This Privacy Policy is subject in all respects of use of this jeylabs website and all interactions with jeylabs pty ltd. This privacy policy was last updated on 30 July, 2019.